Home     |     About Us     |     Product range     |      Contact Us
Cedar Wood Incense Stick
Cedar Wood Incense Stick
The Incense stick of the Easter Red Cedar is well known for its unique, sweet aroma and amazing
durability.
Cedar wood Incense stick make you feel royal.
Its oils help maintain glossy coats, and its incense stick's aroma helps reduce insect populations.
About Cedar wood.
Common Name: Red Cedar wood
Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
Origin: Eastern United States
Apperance: Viscous, yellow to light amber
Aroma: Fresh, woody, balsamic
All of the cedar wood essential oils incense from China, Texas and Morocco are similar in colour,
note, aroma strength and consistency.  The aroma is described as woody and sweet with a hint of
balsamic aroma.  The aroma can best be described as similar to the smell inside of a cedar chest
or sauna.  Moroccan cedar wood has a slightly sharper aroma.  Cedar wood aroma is often used to
calm nervous tension and anxiety and the oil is used in treating hemorrhoids, acne, eczema, oily hair
and other skin disorders due to its antiseptic nature.  Cedar wood essential oil blends well with
cinnamon, frankincense, sandalwood, rosemary and bergamot.  Cedar wood may in rare
circumstances cause skin irritation in which case you should discontinue use.  Essential oils should
not be ingested or applied directly to skin unless used under the direction of a trained aromatherapy
practitioner or trusted literature.
General Safety Information: Do not take any Cedar wood incense or incense stick internally without
consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils,
absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have
liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper
guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children
and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior
to using an oil that you've never used before.
Red Cedar wood essential oil actually comes from a type of juniper known as Juniperus virginiana, whose common name is eastern red
Cedar. The tree grows prolifically throughout the eastern United States in untilled fields, clearings, ditches and along fences. Red cedars
owe their widespread distribution to birds, like the Cedar waxwing, who relish the tree's fruits and drop the seeds wherever they go.

The 70 or so species of junipers are all members of the cupressaceae family. This family includes the cypress tree of France, Italy and
Spain, which yields cypress oil, and thuja which yields Cedar leaf oil. True cedars such as the atlas Cedar of Morocco and the famous
Cedar of Lebanon are not members of the cupressaceae family but the pinaceae family which also contains the pines, spruces and firs.
Like these, J. virginiana is an evergreen, its dark olive green foliage turns rusty brown and sports fleshy purple, berry-like cones in the
winter. The fresh foliage has a peculiar aroma that some compare to a cat's litterbox! The aroma of the wood however, is richly sweet and
balsamic.

Red Cedar wood gets its name from its beautiful, fragrant heartwood. It's an important timber product, Cedar lumber is used to make
aromatic chests, cabinets and pencils. The essential oil is distilled from the sawdust and other by-products of the milling and furniture
making processes.

Red
Cedar wood incense stick can vary in appearance and aroma depending on the degree of processing. Oftentimes producers will
distill the oil a second time to remove some of the natural constituents (or fractions) such as cedrol, which can precipitate out of solution
and form hard crystalline masses in the oil. Although the crystalline deposits affect the appearance and pourability of Cedar wood oil, their
presence is completely natural. Aromatherapists often prefer the complete, non-redistilled oil because it contains the full complement of
therapeutic constituents. If crystals do form they can usually be dissolved back into solution by gently warming the bottle of oil in a warm
water bath or the palm of the hand.

Red
Cedar wood oil is relatively viscous, and can range in color from light yellow to amber. It has a fresh-woody, slightly bland fragrance
like sandalwood, but lacks sandalwood's rich, animal-balsamic aroma. Red Cedar wood oil, or fractions of Cedar wood oil, are
sometimes used to adulterate sandalwood because of this similarity in aroma. Though somewhat tenacious in aroma, red Cedar wood
oil's dry out note is unremarkable: woody and slightly balsamic. By itself the oil has an unremarkable fragrance, but its ability to fix (slow the
dissipation) of oils it is blended with -- and the fact that it doesn't drastically interfere with the aromas of the other oils it is blended with --
makes Cedar wood an especially valuable oil. Blends containing Cedar wood oil show up as fragrances that scent room sprays, cleaners,
cosmetics and perfume.

Cedar wood incense stick can impart a subtle, woody balance and longer life to the powerful floral aroma of rose Otto and rose absolute.
Dilute 5 drops of this richly scented blend in one teaspoon of vegetable oil, and use as a perfume:

* 30 drops rose
* 20 drops Cedar wood
* 20 drops sandalwood
* 20 drops myrrh
* 10 drops Patchouli
Cedar wood oil is relatively safe to use when properly diluted as in the above perfume recipe. Undiluted, it can cause skin irritation. Cedar
wood oil should not be used in any form by pregnant women. Red Cedar wood oil is strongly astringent and makes an excellent treatment
for oily hair. Try blending 3 drops of Cedar wood and 2 drops of rosemary oil with a teaspoon of olive oil. Gently massage this mixture into
the hair before shampooing.

The balsamic-woody aroma of Cedar wood oil evokes a feeling of inner strength and centeredness. It is quite useful in times of emotional
stress and anxiety to overcome feelings of powerlessness. The oil blends particularly well with
sandalwood, Patchouli, vetiver and rose.
Incense Manufacturer